Shackouls Honors College selects finalists for the 2018-19 Presidential and Provost Scholarships

The Mississippi State University Shackouls Honors College has selected fifty incoming freshmen as finalists for the 2018-19 Presidential and Provost Scholarships.

  • Yousef Abu-Salah - Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Flowood, MS
  • Jonathan Bailey - Brandon High School, Brandon, MS 
  • Rimika Banerjee - Madison Central High School, Madison, MS
  • Justin Bell - Murrah High School, Jackson, MS
  • Hannah Blankenship - Whitesburg Christian Academy, Huntsville, AL
  • Jackson De Gruiter - Northwest Rankin High School, Brandon, MS
  • Flora Dedeaux - Gulfport High School, Gulfport, MS
  • Tanner DeYoung - Clinton High School, Clinton, MS
  • John Tyler Dickerson - Starkville High School, Starkville, MS
  • Sarah Dulaney - Homeschool, Vickburg, MS
  • Reese Dunne - Starkville High School, Starkville, MS
  • Andreana Durham - Prattville High School, Prattville, AL
  • Madeline Enlow - Ouachita Christian School, Monroe, LA
  • Allyson Espy - Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Clarksdale, MS
  • Abigail Grant - Tupelo High School, Belden, MS
  • Richard Harrison Grimes - Germantown High School, Madison, MS
  • Reyhan Grims - Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Cleveland, MS
  • Anne Elizabeth Harrington - Madison-Ridgeland Academy, Madison, MS
  • James Hickman - Westminster Academy, Memphis, TN
  • Holden Honigfort - Germantown High School, Madison, MS
  • Amber Jackson - Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Jackson, MS
  • Ryan Jarratt - Vicksburg Catholic School, Vicksburg, MS
  • Aryonna Johnson - Grace Christian School, Macon, MS
  • Isaac Johnson - Madison-Ridgeland Academy, Ridgeland, MS
  • Haskins Jones - Mountain Brook High School, Mountain Brook, AL
  • Marcus Jordan - Bowling Green High School, Texarkana, TX
  • Emily King - Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Meridian, MS
  • Elly Lamb - Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS
  • Wei Li - Vancleave High School, Vancleave, MS
  • Sean Mackin - Starkville High School, Starkville, MS
  • Jonathan Marcus - James Clemens High School, Madison, AL
  • Mary Margaret Mitchell - Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS
  • Abigail Musser - Starkville High School, Starkville, MS
  • Gary Nguyen - Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, D'Iberville, MS
  • Mary Owings - Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Columbus, MS
  • John Paczak - Madison Central High School, Madison, MS
  • Chappel Pettit - Saint Andrews Episcopal School, Madison, MS
  • Kayla Powe - Northeast Lauderdale High School, Meridian, MS
  • Anish Ravishankar - Oxford High School, Oxford, MS
  • Maeve Rigney - Madison Central High School, Madison, MS
  • John Graham Roberson - Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS
  • Christopher Robinson - Brookhaven High School, Brookhaven, MS
  • Anna Salzgeber - Homeschool, Olive Branch, MS
  • Harpreet Singh - Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Brandon, MS
  • Garrett Smith - Starkville Academy, Starkville, MS
  • Shelby Tone - Homeschool, Stoughton, WI
  • Sydney Tone - Homeschool, Stoughton, WI]
  • Emma Ward - Jackson Academy, Ridgeland, MS
  • Jaden Woods - Gautier High School, Gautier, MS
  • Emily Wright - Harrison Central High School, Gulfport, MS