Travel Award Recipients

View recipients of the Honors Undergraduate Research Program Travel Award and summaries of their travel experiences.

Name, Major: Jackson Coole, Biomedical Engineering
Conference: National Conference on Undergraduate Research, Memphis, TN
Travel Report

Name, Major: John Hunt, Biomedical Engineering
Conference: Biophysical Society 61st Annual Meeting, New Orleans, LA
Travel Report

Name, Major: Lucia Lang, Aerospace Engineering (Aeronautics)
Conference: Association for Core texts and Courses Student Conference, Irvine, CA
Travel Report

Name, Major: Richard Leonard, III, Mechanical Engineering and Mathematics
Conference: National Conference on Undergraduate Research, Memphis, TN

Name, Major: Shaquela Hargrove, Psychology
Conference: Southeastern Psychological Association (SEPA), Atlanta, GA
Travel Report

Name, Major: Wellesley Dittmar, Biological Engineering
Conference: 2017 Equine Science Symposium, Minnesota
Travel Report

Name, Major: William B. Leonard, Industrial Engineering
Conference: National Conference on Undergraduate Research 2017, Memphis, TN
Travel Report

Name, Major: Zachary Henry, Architecture
Conference: Building Technology Educator’s Society 2017 Conference, Des Moines, IA
Travel Report

Name, Major: Alexander Ward, Philosophy
Conference: National Council on Undergraduate Research, Asheville, NC

Name, Major: Amanda Harper, Biochemistry
Conference: Southeastern Society of Parasitologists Annual Meeting, Fort Mill, SC
Travel Report

Name, Major: Anna Barr, Architecture
Conference: 2016 AASHE Conference & Expo, Baltimore, MD

Name, Major: Audrey Alexander, Psychology
Conference: Southeastern Psychological Association (SEPA), New Orleans, LA
Travel Report

Name, Major: Kaitlyn May, Educational Psychology
Conference: Mid-South Educational Research Association (MSERA), Mobile, AL
Travel Report

Name, Major: Kris Madsen, Physics
Conference: APS April Meeting, Salt Lake City, UT

Name, Major: Mark Lewis, Biochemistry
Conference: 2016 Joint Annual Meeting (JAM), Salt Lake City, UT

Name, Major: Robert Buntyn, Biological Sciences
Conference: Society of Toxicology 55th Annual Meeting & ToxExpo, New Orleans, LA

Name, Major: Shaquela Hargrove, Psychology
Conference: Southeastern Psychological Association (SEPA), New Orleans, LA
Travel Report

Name, Major: Amari Kimble, Physical Education, Kinesiology
Conference: Southeast American College of Sports Medicine 2015 Meeting, Jacksonville, FL

Name, Major: Anne Marie Kovach, Biological Engineering
Conference: BioMedical Engineering Society Annual 2015 Meeting, Tampa, FL

Name, Major: Anne Marie Kovach, Biological Engineering
Conference: Society for Biomaterials Annual Conference, Charlotte, NC

Name, Major: Christopher Collins, Mechanical Engineering
Conference: Human-Robot Interaction 2015, Portland, OR

Name, Major: Destini Smith, Psychology
Conference: Society of Southeastern Social Psychologists 37th Meeting, Winston-Salem, NC

Name, Major: Dexter Duckworth, Computer Engineering
Conference: Human-Robot Interaction 2015, Portland, OR

Name, Major: Erin Wilson, Biochemistry
Conference: Weed Science Society of America, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Name, Major: Feifei Zeng, International Business
Conference: Industry Hub, Silicon Valley, CA

Name, Major: Jenna Kilgore, Psychology
Conference: ABCT 49th Annual Convention, Chicago, IL

Name, Major: Kris Madsen, Physics
Conference: Division of Nuclear Physics Fall Meeting, Santa Fe, NM

Name, Major: Lien Van Geel, English
Conference: Fourth Annual Undergraduate Classics Conference, Knoxville, TN

Name, Major: Lucas Ferguson, Microbiology
Conference: American Society of Virology 34th Annual Meeting, London, Ontario, Canada

Name, Major: Richard Leonard, III, Mathematics
Conference: American Mathematical Society Joint Mathematics Meeting, Seattle, WA